Text of Clarification and Consent, Confidentiality and Data Security Policy under the Personal Data Protection Law

The Support to Life Association request some personal information from you in order to be able to provide its services more properly and equitably, to reach the donors, volunteers and needy people when it is deemed necessary and to be able to evaluate the needs of needy people in a proper way.

The Support to Life Association reserves its rights to collect, process and share with related 3rd persons and institutions personal data on its own and/or in conjunction with other data, provided to itself and considered personal data under the Personal Data Protection Law

Unless otherwise stated in writing, the person accepts that his/her personal data can be collected, processed and s/he can be reached by any communication means, and that the current application shall continue unless s/he notifies his/her data sharing preferences in written form.

By participating in signature campaigns, subscribing to the magazine and providing us with your contact details so that we will contact you, you agree to this privacy policy and consent to the Support to Life Association to collect, store and process your information in accordance with the legislation.

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law, your personal data which are processed for the purposes specified in this Text of Clarification and Consent will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us if the reasons requiring them to be processed cease to exist according to Article 7/f.1 of the Law and/or the time limits we are required to follow to process your data expire according to the legislation.

Within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law (“Law”) No. 6698 which came into effect after publication in the Official Gazette dated 07.04.2016, the Association has the "Data Controller" status.

Accordingly, your personal data will be protected by the Support to Life Association under the said law and will be processed pursuant to your consent. We would like to note that your Personal Data may be used by us with the aim of contacting you for promotional and information purposes, collecting and compiling statistical data and developing charitable activities.

The Support to Life Association does not keep record of or store personal data subject to the donation such as Credit Card, ATM Card or BKM Express Account information (i.e. Credit Card Number). The Support to Life Association ensures the security of donation payments through SSL-based 128-bit encryption.